NOW SERVING Psychedelic Culture

Privacy Policy

Realitysandwich.com is a website owned and operated by Delic Corp. and its affiliates (“Delic”, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is very important to us and in order to best protect your information, we have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which applies to any and all information you submit to us in connection with your access to and/or use of the Website. It is important to note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect through Realitysandwich.com and related websites that we own and control (the “Website”). Therefore, if you click any links on the Website that lead to websites owned or operated by third parties or if you access any other website, including to purchase or view any merchandise or material displayed on the Website, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. You should review the privacy policies adopted by those third parties to ensure that you know what information is being collected and for what it is being used. While registration is not required in order to access the Website, certain features and areas of the Website require you to register, create an account and become a member of the Website (each, a “Member” and collectively, “Members”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to your registration for, access to, and/or use of the Website and/or Service. If you do not agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

By submitting information to us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is governed by the Terms of Use, which includes all disclaimers of warranties and limitation of liabilities. All capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Use. A copy of the Terms of Use can be found on the Website.

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Whenever we make a material change, we will post or otherwise make available the revised policy. The effective date of the most recent version of this policy will appear at the top of this page.

What Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Some of the information we collect is Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”). PII, collected only with your consent, may include your first and last name, date of birth, email address, mailing address, phone number and any other information (including MeetDelic registration information) that you provide to us that is linked to your identity. We will only collect PII that is relevant to the services that we provide and the maintenance of the Website. This may occur, for example, in connection with registering to become a Member, subscribing to any of our services, signing up to receive newsletters, responses you provide to survey questions, inquiries you may make through our Website, phone, mail or email, registering a MeetDelic entry and any other information you provide to us. Remember that you always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use the Website or by not using the particular feature of the Website for which the information is being collected.

We may also collect information through the use of “cookies” or other similar technologies. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your web browser on your hard drive or via mobile IDs. DELIC (and, potentially, third party advertisers or other partners) may set and access cookies on your computer or mobile device to track and store preferential information about you, for purposes such as (i) recognizing you when you return to the Website and use the Service, (ii) tailoring the Website and Service to your specific needs or preferences, and (iii) personalizing the content that you see in order to ensure you enjoy your visit, etc. We may also use Cookies to control the display of ads, to track your Website usage patterns, to record registration and personalization information, and to track the various Website items that you view. DELIC (and potentially third party advertisers) gathers anonymous information about users through Cookie technology on an aggregate level only. Such aggregated information is used within DELIC’s internal organization and is only shared with third party advertisers on an aggregated and non-personally identifiable basis. You can always tell your Internet browser that you don’t want to have any cookies downloaded to your computer. Check with the provider of your particular browser to find out how. Before you do however, note that deleting cookies or directing your browser to refuse them may limit your ability to use certain portions of our Website that require cookies to function. Lastly, third parties who partner with us to display advertising may also use cookies to collect or store data. Please note that your internet browser may enable you to send a message requesting that the Website not track your usage.  As described, we do use this information in order to determine which pages of the Website you view and which links you click in order to tailor our content and advertising for you.  Therefore, the Website currently does not follow these messages from your browser (but again, you may disable Cookies if you so wish).

The last form of information we may collect is non-personally identifying information but relates to your Website or Service usage or is necessary for the proper functioning of the Website or Service, such as the time and date and the extent of your usage of the Website and Service, the location of where you use the Website and Service, your usage preferences, how you interact with other users, which pages of the Website you visit and for how long, the mobile platform or service provider you use, your browser, your operating system, your IP address, and other unique device identifiers (“Other Information”). We may also compile this data to enable statistical analysis of our services that would be used internally or with external assistance to make improvements to our Website. We may also provide this information to third parties, including advertisers. Remember, though, that this information is not personally identifiable. If we ever associate Other Information with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as PII.

Information collected by us may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities. By using the Website and Service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country, where data protection laws may be different. DELIC makes no representation or warranty with respect to any duty to permanently store any information you may provide. By using the Website or Service and providing us with information, you waive any claims that may arise under your own or any other local or national laws, rules or regulations or international treaties. We may from time to time transfer or merge your information collected off-line to our online databases or store off-line information in an electronic format. We may also combine information we collect online with information available from other sources, including information received from our advertisers and promotional partners. This Privacy Policy applies to your information for as long as your information is in our possession, even if you terminate or discontinue your use of the Website and Service.

Our Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for a number of purposes. For instance we may use it to enforce the Terms of Use, respond to your inquiries and otherwise correspond with you, to process transactions that you request, to maintain your Member account (if you have one), to customize the content you see on the Website, to maintain the security and integrity of our Website and services, to conduct market research or surveys, and for the administration, review and/or the improvement of the content of our Website and services. We may also use your information to communicate with you about services that we think may interest you or may aggregate your information for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error or fraud, or as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

You agree that DELIC may use information collected about you to analyse Website usage, improve or customize the Service, customize the Content, respond to your requests, questions and comments, managing your Member account, facilitate communications between users, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or as DELIC believes necessary to protect its rights and the rights of others, including by enforcing the Terms of Use. You also agree that DELIC may use your information to contact you. Unless you specifically opt out, you agree that DELIC may use your information to deliver information to you that is relevant to your use of the Website or Service such as administrative notices, product enhancements or Service “newsletters”, or that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements that DELIC believes you may be interested in learning more about. By accepting the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information, unless you specifically opt out in applicable circumstances.

DELIC maintains a strict “no-spam” policy. If you register for the Website and Service, you may receive newsletters, notices and/or special offers via email or text message, unless you have requested otherwise at the time of registration or as set forth below.

You may unsubscribe from these electronic newsletters, notices and/or special offers at any time by following the instructions contained at the very end of every such email or text message or elsewhere as directed by DELIC. If a third party vendor provides such newsletters, you may unsubscribe in accordance with the instructions provided by such third party. If you are having problems unsubscribing please contact us at [email protected] (forwarding the newsletter, if applicable, and including in the Subject line the words “Unsubscribe”), and we will use reasonable efforts to remove you within seven (7) business days. Please note that DELIC will not process any unsubscribe requests submitted as direct replies to any newsletter.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your PII with any unrelated third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or other vendors. We may engage a third party service provider to handle billing for such products or Services on our behalf; provided, that if any third party directly handles payment (such as a mobile service provider, application platform, merchandiser, ticket seller or PayPal), the terms of use and privacy policies of any such third party payment provider will prevail. Further, we may use third parties to outsource one or more aspects of our business (such as email or customer service providers, data processing, and security execution and clearing services), in which case, we would have to disclose to such third parties the PII necessary for such third parties to provide such services.

We also reserve the right, and you hereby authorize us, to share or disclose your PII, including, without limitation, any content, records or electronic communications of any kind, when we determine, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against you if:

  • you are or may be violating the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy;
  • you are interfering with DELIC’s or a third party’s rights or property;
  • you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • necessary or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; and/or
  • requested by governmental authorities in the event of any investigation, act of terrorism or instance of local, regional or national emergency.
  •  

In the event that DELIC is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or sells all or substantially all of its assets, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information and content we have received and collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your PII is treated, transferred, or used.

How We Protect Your Information

DELIC takes a range of security measures designed to protect your information and keep it confidential (unless it is non-confidential by nature, for example, publicly-available information) and free from any unauthorized alteration. However, the internet by its nature is not a secure environment and the nature of security risks is constantly evolving, as are the technical and organizational industry standards relating to management of those risks. While we strive to keep current our security technology and will review, refine and upgrade our security technology as we deem appropriate based on new tools that may become available in the future, the complete security of any information collected, stored or used by us cannot therefore be guaranteed. We have security standards and procedures in place designed to prevent unauthorized access to your Member account and information. A key part of this process helps ensure that all information we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. In the unlikely event that an unauthorized third party compromises DELIC’s security measures, DELIC will not be responsible for any damages directly or indirectly caused by an unauthorized third party’s ability to view, use or disseminate such information. If you ever discover inaccuracies in our data or if your PII, we urge you to notify us immediately.

You hereby acknowledge that DELIC shall not be responsible or liable for any dissemination of your information that results from your disclosure of such information to any third party.

The Website may include links to third party websites, apps or services, including payment providers. Such links are not an endorsement by DELIC of those websites, apps and/or the products or services they offer. Third parties have different privacy policies, and DELIC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. If you click on a link to a third party website, app or service, DELIC encourages you to check the applicable privacy policy, as it may differ substantially from that of this Privacy Policy. DELIC makes no representations or warranties nor is DELIC responsible for the privacy policies of any third party. If you decide to access any third party links appearing on the Website, you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

The privacy of children is of the utmost importance and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This Website does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose PII from children under the age of 13. If we ever discover that we have inadvertently collected PII from children under the age of 13, we will delete it as soon as possible. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe that we have collected PII from your child under the age of 13, please email us at [email protected], and we will take steps to delete this PII as soon as possible.

Access to Your Information

We will provide you with access to PII you provide us for as long as we maintain that information in a readily accessible format. We will also work with you to correct any error in your PII. If you wish to access or correct any PII that you have submitted through our Website, or to have us completely remove your PII from our systems, please send an e-mail with your specific request to [email protected]

GDPR Privacy

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Facebook Fan Page

Data Controller for the Facebook Fan Page

The Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page https://www.facebook.com/realitysandwich, the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

CCPA Privacy

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: Yes.

Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: No.

Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as: 
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
  • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from Your purchases on our Service.
  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Service.
  • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.
  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors to provide advertising on our Service, third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to You, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for “business purposes” or “commercial purposes” (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.
  • To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Service.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the “Use of Your Personal Data” section.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA, “sell” and “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal Information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.  As of the date of this Privacy Policy, We do not sell Personal Information.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Share of Personal Information

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers
  • Payment processors
  • Our affiliates
  • Our business partners
  • Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to You

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

As of the date of this Privacy Policy, We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You: 
  • The categories of personal information We collected about You
  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You
  • If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You: 
  • The categories of personal information categories sold
  • The categories of personal information categories disclosed
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to: 
  • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer’s rights, including by: 
  • Denying goods or services to You
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
  • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if we cannot:

  • Verify Your identity or authority to make the request
  • And confirm that the personal information relates to You

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request’s receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

  • “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices
  • “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Reality Sandwich uses cookies to
ensure you get the best experience
on our website. View our Privacy
Policy for more information.